September 2, 2020

EM136: Maitland® Concept Level 2A

Course aims:
Educate physiotherapists to the use of problem-solving and to treat patients with
neuromusculoskeletal disorders being based on the Maitland Concept® Principles.
At the end of this course the participant will under stand and will be able to explain and to apply the elements of the Maitland  Concept®, in particolar on the following topics:
-Specific details of  the Maitland Concept®
-Differentiation test including the “functional demonstration”: specific test for:spinal cord (Lx),shoulder,elbow,hand,foot,knee.
-Technical skills,evaluation and treatment of neurodynamical problems.
-Use of compression and its applications for intra-articular problems
-Biomechanics of the spine
-Evaluation and treatment of lumbar and cervical spine by the use of combined movement.
-Lumbar syndromes.
-T4 syndrome.
-Knee front pain.
-Cervicogenic headache.
-Revision,deepening of the practice of all the joints complex.

During the course there will be ademonstration of a therapy session  on a patient performed by a teacher.

The participats will treat patients under supervision.

32 Seats

Intended for

Doctors and Physiotherapists who have passed level 1
€1,750.00

Payments

  • Deposit €600.00 + VAT 22% (€732.00) within 7 days from the registration
  • 2nd deposit €600.00 + VAT 22% (€732.00) by date March 26, 2020
  • Balance €550.00 + VAT 22% (€671.00) by date August 26, 2020
Total: €1,750.00 + VAT 22% (€2,135.00)
80 Hours

Calendar

I Week: 02 - 06 September 2020
II Week: 06 - 10 January 2021
50 + 50 ECM

language

Italian

Official IMTA Course reserved to Doctors and Physiotherapists who have passed level 1

You must sign up on EduMed to register for a course.
LOG IN if you're already signed up, or SIGN UP HERE

SCHEDULE

Day 1
9-10.30 course objectives, review of the Maitland concept
10.45-12.30 review and analysis of the Lumbar Physical Exam with differentiation and functional demonstration
13.30- 15.30 patient demonstration
15.45-18 review and deepening SLR, SLUMP, PKB slump
18-19 practice

Day 2
8.30-9 preparation of patients
9-10.30 first group of patients (second practical group)
10.30-12 second group of patients (first practical group)
12-12.30 practice
13.30-15.30 re-evaluation and treatment of a patient
15.45-17 review of the palpation of the column and accessory movements
17-19 anatomy and biomechanics of the nervous system

Day 3
8.30-9 preparation of patients
9-10 first group pt
10-11 second group pt
11.30-12.30 ULNT1 and 2a tests
13.30-14.30 re-evaluation and treatment of the patient
14.30-15.30 Ulnt2b and 3
15.45-17 selection of treatment techniques for intra-articular disorders
17-18 techniques on the teacher with feedback
18-19 PPIVMs Cx Occ-C2

Day 4
8.30-9 preparation of patients
9-10 first group pt
10-11 second group pt
11.30-12.30 principles of patodynamic treatment
13.30-14.30 re-evaluation and demonstration treatment of the patient
14.30-15.30 palpation of peripheral nerves
15.45-17 patoneurodynamic treatment techniques
17-18 techniques on the teacher with feedback
18-19 review of Cx FL and Rot treatment

Day 5
8.30-9 preparation of patients
9-10 first group pt
10-11 second group pt
11-12.30 combined movements, including column biomechanics
13 end of the first week

Day 6
9-10 lumbar syndromes of discogenic vs facet
10.15-11.45 review of lumbar PPIVMs and lumbar rotation including localization
11.45-12.30 Syndrome T4 ppivms Tx, Pa Thrust
13.30-15.30 patient demonstration
15.45-18 differentiation and functional demonstration of the elbow
18-19 practice session

Day 7
8.30-9 preparation of patients
9-10.30 first group pt
10.30-12 second group pt
12-12.30 reflection on the practice
13.30-14.30 re-evaluation and treatment of patient demonstration
14.30-15.30 differentiation and progression of shoulder treatment
15.45-18 differentiation and progression of knee treatment

Day 8
8.30-9 preparation pt
9-10 first group pt
10-11 second group pt
11.30-12.30 Acute cervical block
13.30-14.30 re-evaluation and demonstration treatment of the patient
14.30-15.30 PPIVMs Cx
15.45-18 differentiation and functional demonstration of the foot and ankle

Day 9
8.30-9 preparation of the pt
9-10 first group of the pt
10-11 second group of the pt
11.30-12.30 individual evaluation of the techniques and feedback
12.30-18 individual evaluation of techniques and feedback

Day 10
8.30-9.15 first group of patients
9.15-10 second group of patients
10.15-12.15 cervicogenic headache: presentation and treatment
12.15-12.30 evaluation of the course, closing

WORKING WITH